English (Police; Penal Law)
police street check [correct]; street check [correct]; police check [correct]; police street stop [correct]; police stop [correct]; street stop [correct]
CONT: Among police services, a "street check" is the general term used for interacting with members of the public (for a variety of purposes) and the subsequent recording of information obtained from this interaction in a database.
French (Police; Droit pénal)
contrôle policier de routine [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de routine [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle policier [correct, masculine noun]; interpellation policière [correct, feminine noun]; interpellation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les services de police, un «contrôle de routine» est une expression générale pour décrire une interaction avec des membres du public (pour diverses raisons) et la consignation subséquente dans une base de données des renseignements obtenus à la suite de cette interaction.