English (Laws and Legal Documents; Military (General))
policy instrument [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument used by government or public authorities to achieve desired outcomes and conform to the objectives of the [Department of National Defence (DND)] and the [Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)].
OBS: policy instrument: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Militaire (Généralités))
instrument de politique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument utilisé par le gouvernement ou les autorités publiques afin d'obtenir les résultats attendus et de se conformer aux objectifs du [ministère de la Défense nationale (MDN)] et des [Forces armées canadiennes (FAC)].
OBS: instrument de politique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.