English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
auction [correct, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Session during which the brief summaries which previously received approval for funding from the Economic and Regional Development Committee are resubmitted as detailed proposals and reexamined to determine whether they will be approved in their developed form. (based on PUBAD, 1983, v. 26, no. 2, p. 264)
OBS: The process described above is that used in the Economic and Regional Development Committee. In the Social Development Committee, developed proposals are given approval first, with consideration of funding coming later. (based on PUBAD, 1983, v. 26, no. 2, p. 264)
OBS: auction: term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
séance d'affectation de fonds [correct, feminine noun, generic, officially approved]
DEF: Séance pendant laquelle les ministres membres du comité du Cabinet chargé du développement social ou du comité chargé du développement économique et régional examinent les projets de financement proposés par les ministères en vue de la répartition définitive des fonds disponibles.
OBS: «Séance d'affectation de fonds» a un sens générique qui englobe les deux notions anglaises «banking day» et «auction».
OBS: séance d'affectation de fonds : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.