English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
polishing agent [correct]
DEF: Tripoli, whiting or rouge. Used to shine and polish acrylic and gold and silver restorations.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
agent de polissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tripoli ou rouge à polir, utilisés pour le polissage de l'acrylique et des restaurations d'or et d'argent.