English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
polishing compound [correct, officially approved]; buffing compound [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Removing Scratches in Auto Body Finish. ... After the scratches had been sanded out and the surface rinsed clean, the car was ready to be buffed with rubbing compound. There are two buffing procedures: Rubbing compound and polishing compound. Rubbing compound has a coarser grit than polishing compound, so rubbing compound is applied first. ... The rubbing compound leaves an invisible residue, which needs to be either washed off or wiped off immediately with a good quality automotive polishing cloth. DO NOT use paper towels because most paper is too abrasive. All of the excess compound needs to be removed before going on to the polishing step or else the coarser grit particles will get mixed in with the polishing compound.
OBS: polishing compound; buffing compound: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
pâte à polir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pâte à polir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).