English (Pulp and Paper)
polishing filter [correct]
CONT: Some mills producing high-quality bleached pulps may utilize a "polishing filter" following sedimentation clarification to ensure maximum clarity of the cooking liquor.
French (Pâtes et papier)
filtre à polir [masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines usines fabriquant de la pâte blanchie de qualité supérieure utilisent également un "filtre à polir" pour clarifier au maximum la liqueur de cuisson.