English (Synthetic Fabrics)
polyamide fiber [correct]; polyamide fibre [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fibre composed of synthetic linear macromolecules having in the chain recurring amide groups, at least 85% of which are attached to aliphatic or cyclo-aliphatic groups.
CONT: Nylon - Chemically, nylon is a polyamide fiber ... This fiber is famous for its strength, abrasion resistance, dimensional stability, soft hand, elasticity, and easy-washing and quick-drying ... .
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre polyamide [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de polyamide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre chimique synthétique de la classe des superpolyamides, obtenue par polycondensation et présentant dans la chaîne la répétition du groupe fonctionnel amide.
OBS: Les polyamides 6 et 6.6 sont deux formules de la fibre textile synthétique créée pour imiter la soie et connue sous le nom propre de Nylon. On peut citer comme polyamides : le Nylon (découvert par Dupont de Nemours), le Rilsan, le Rhonel (marques déposées par Rhône-Poulenc), le Lilion (marque déposée par Sniafibre) et le Méryl (marque déposée par Nylstar).
Spanish (Tejidos sintéticos)
poliamida [feminine noun]