English (Magnetism)
polybonded magnet [correct]; polymer-bonded magnet [correct]; polymer bonded magnet [correct]
CONT: Polymer bonded magnets are widely being used in many automotive and non-automotive industries. Because of their many advantages such as low weight, resistance to corrosion and ease of machining the demand for bonded magnets is rising sharply .... But, the presently available bonded magnets are limited in their applications at high temperatures due to the low energy product and poor heat resistance properties. Therefore, a need exists to develop bonded magnets with higher energy product that can withstand operating temperatures of at least 180°C and higher. A key issue is the identification of suitable magnetic powders and polymer matrices, which can perform satisfactorily at the desired temperatures.
CONT: Polymer-bonded magnets give designers great freedom to create complex magnet shapes with virtually any pole configuration. Thin walls, close tolerances and molded-in features such as gears, threads and cams are all possible.
CONT: Acid Regeneration Oxide (ARO) as a raw material for the production of pigments. New application has to be developed for these oxides due to declining demand for their traditional use (polybonded magnets).
French (Magnétisme)
aimant lié à matrice polymère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Développement de poudres coercitives et anisotropes de type Nd2Fe14B par combinaison d'un procédé de déformation thermomécanique et d'un procédé de décrépitation à l'hydrogène. [...] Actuellement, l'avenir se situe du côté des aimants liés à matrice polymère, qui présentent de nombreux avantages par rapport aux aimants frittés : facilité de mise en forme, résistance mécanique et à la corrosion accrues. L'étude est donc consacrée au forgeage à chaud, à grande vitesse, d'alliages Nd-Fe-B. Par cette technique, un aimant massif Nd-Fe-B est développé à partir d'un matériau brut ne présentant aucune propriété d'aimant initiale. Ces aimants sont utilisés ensuite comme précurseurs de poudres pour aimants liés anisotropes, obtenues par décrépitation à l'hydrogène (brevet laboratoire de Cristallographie, 1990).
OBS: Le matériau de base est une poudre coercitive mélangée avec un polymère. Les aimants sont obtenus par injection, extrusion ou compression. L'avantage essentiel est la possibilité d'obtenir directement des aimants de formes complexes, inaccessibles par frittage ou coulée. Les aimants ferrites liés, utilisés à l'origine comme joints de portes, trouvent aujourd'hui application dans des moteurs, en raison de l'amélioration de leurs propriétés et de la miniaturisation des autres composants constitutifs. Ils sont aussi utilisés pour l'électronique grand public (haut parleurs de walkmans et de téléphones cellulaires).