English (Fuel Cells (Electr.); Electrochemistry; Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
proton exchange membrane [correct]; PEM [correct]; polymer electrolyte membrane [correct]; PEM [correct]; PEM; polymer exchange membrane
DEF: The separating layer in a PEM fuel cell that acts as an electrolyte (which is proton conducting) as well as a barrier film separating the hydrogen-rich feed in the cathode compartment of the cell from the oxygen-rich anode side.
CONT: The development of new fuel cells, such as the proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cell, will require specialized cooling systems.
OBS: A PEM (Proton exchange Membrane, also called Polymer Electrolyte Membrane) fuel cell uses a simple chemical process to combine hydrogen and oxygen into water, producting electric current in the process.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité); Électrochimie; Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
membrane échangeuse de protons [correct, feminine noun]; PEM [correct, feminine noun]; MEP [correct, feminine noun]; membrane polymère ionique [correct, feminine noun]; membrane conductrice protonique [feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour] les piles PEMFC, l'électrolyte est une membrane polymère ionique de type acide ; dans ce type d'électrolyte, les ions négatifs sont retenus dans la structure de la membrane. Seuls les ions hydrogène H+ sont mobiles et libres de transporter la charge positive à travers la membrane, de l'anode vers la cathode et c'est ce mouvement associé à la circulation des électrons qui est à l'origine du courant produit.
CONT: Les nouvelles piles à combustible, comme la pile à membrane échangeuse de protons (MEP) nécessiteront des systèmes de refroidissement spécialisés.