English (Plastic Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements); Wastewater Treatment)
polymeric liner [correct]; polymeric membrane [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Plastic or rubber sheeting used to line disposal sites, pits, ponds, lagoons, canals, and so on.
CONT: IPI elastic membrane ... is a one-component, white or grey, high solids, brushable liquid, formulated as a high performance, electrometric, weather barrier coating that is designed for the permanent repair of leaks on roofs and waterproofing roof decks. IPI elastic membrane is a micro-porous film that prevents water from penetrating the film but allows trapped moisture to escape. This breathable, flexible polymeric membrane is designed for use with reinforcing fabric and provides the ultimate protection for roofs. Being liquid applied, it produces a seamless water barrier that fully adheres to the roof deck.
OBS: polymeric membrane: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matières plastiques; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Traitement des eaux usées)
membrane polymérique [correct, feminine noun]; membrane polymère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] démonstration de bioréacteurs à membrane pour le traitement des eaux usées industrielles [...] Ce projet avait pour objectif d'évaluer une technologie innovatrice pour le traitement d'effluents industriels de deux usines prioritaires du Plan d'action Saint-Laurent, concentrés et difficiles à traiter. Cette technologie consiste à combiner un traitement biologique avec des membranes polymériques de filtration. [...] Les résultats du projet indiquent que cette technique peut éliminer la DB05, les MES, les huiles et les graisses de nature minérale conformément aux normes pour les rejets aux réseaux d'égouts municipaux et une grande partie de la toxicité aiguë.
OBS: L'adjectif «polymérique» n'est pas répertorié au Grand dictionnaire Robert (édition électronique 1994), «polymère» y est inscrit comme substantif et adjectif; le Grand Larousse Universel 1995 mentionne «polymérique» (adj.) avec la définition suivante : «relatif à un polymère».
OBS: membrane polymère : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).