English (Applied Arts)
popcorn stitch
CONT: A small degree of depth is desired, the popcorn stitch which is a sennit of square knots circled and tied back into itself will bring the surface forward. (Macramé.)
French (Arts appliqués)
nœud à pois [masculine noun]; petite coquille de nœuds [feminine noun]
CONT: Le nœud à pois ou petite coquille de nœuds s'obtient en rabattant les fils sur une série de nœuds plats achevés. (Macramé.)