English (Video Technology)
portable DTE recorder [correct, see observation]; portable DTE disk recorder [see observation]
CONT: The FS-4 and FS-4 Pro are portable DTE (Direct To Edit) disk recorders for use with hand-held DV (Digital Video) camcorders. Both FS-4 models feature an internal disk drive, portable enclosure and a host of record, playback and control features. When in use the device is connected to a camcorder via a FireWire cable and the output of the camera is recorded onto the disk drive. When recording is completed, the device is then connected to a personal computer via a FireWire cable and the data on the disk can be accessed and edited.
OBS: DTE combines the steps of acquisition (recording of the video imagery) and capturing (conversion of the data to a format that can be stored on disk). In effect, DTE eliminates the task of capturing files before editing them, bypassing the need for recording tape and reducing the overall amount of hardware used and time required for processing. DTE has been called tapeless DV recording technology.
OBS: "Direct To Edit" and "DTE Technology" are trademarks owned by Focus Enhancements, Inc.
French (Vidéotechnique)
système d'enregistrement DTE portable [masculine noun]; système d'enregistrement portable DTE [masculine noun]; enregistreur portable DTE [masculine noun]; enregistreur vidéo DTE portatif [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le système d'enregistrement DTE portable FireStore FS-4 permet à votre caméscope DV [vidéo numérique] de bénéficier de la technologie de montage direct «Direct To Edit™». Qu'il soit connecté directement à votre caméscope ou fixé à votre ceinture, le FS-4 est conçu pour exceller dans ce domaine [...] Le FS-4 se branche à votre caméscope à l'aide d'un seul câble FireWire qui transmet les informations audio, vidéo, le code temporel et les informations de commande. Vous pouvez ainsi enregistrer simultanément sur le disque et la cassette [...] Le FireStore FS-4 est livré en standard avec un disque dur de 40 Go [...]