English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
portal cap beam [correct]; portal [correct, noun]; transverse head beam
CONT: Bridge piers are the intermediate support systems of bridges and viaducts. ... The most common pier shapes are solid shafts, multiple columns and portal, two columns and portal, separate columns, T or hammerhead, and cantilever.
CONT: Bridge piers ... Portal frames may be used as piers under heavy steel girders, with bearings located directly over the portal legs (columns). When more than two girders are to be supported, the designer may choose to strengthen the portal cap beam or to add more columns.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
chevêtre [correct, masculine noun]; poutre chevêtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de charpente en bois, en acier ou en béton armé, disposé horizontalement soit pour réunir des éléments porteurs, par exemple des pieux, des colonnes ou des piles minces, soit pour supporter un tablier de pont.
CONT: Les piles. [...] Elles peuvent être constituées [...] par des colonnes à section circulaire [...] reliées en tête par une poutre chevêtre. Le nombre des colonnes varie avec la largeur de l'ouvrage car il y a en général une colonne par poutre.