English (Beverages; Brewing and Malting)
porter [correct, noun]
DEF: A dark-brown beer resembling light stout, made from charred or browned malt.
OBS: Abbreviation of "porter's ale".
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
porter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bière brune, assez amère.
OBS: Les bières blondes (porter ou ale, pilsen tchèque, dortmund allemande), plus ou moins pâles, se distinguent par leur amertume.