English (Laws and Legal Documents; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
portion [correct]
CONT: All of that portion of paragraph 6.1.1 preceding paragraph 6.1.1.(a) is replaced by....
OBS: Of a section.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
passage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le passage du paragraphe 6.1.1 qui précède l'alinéa 6.1.1 a) est remplacé par [...]
OBS: D'un article.