English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
pose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of position and orientation of an object in space.
CONT: Command programmed pose, attained pose, alignment pose.
OBS: pose: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
pose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position et orientation combinées dans l'espace.
CONT: Une pose se caractérise par six degrés de liberté permettant de spécifier la position et l'orientation d'un objet. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: pose : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR, l'ISO et la CSA.