English (Arts (General); Drawing; Photography)
positive space [correct]
CONT: Positive space is the portion of an image where visual elements (lines, shapes, forms, etc.) reside. Negative space is the rest of an image, where no visual content exists.
French (Arts (Généralités); Dessin; Photographie)
espace positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une œuvre d'art qui est occupée par les éléments.