English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
possessory title [correct]
CONT: Where on an application for first registration it appears that the applicant is so entitled by virtue of length of possession of the land, he may be registered as the owner of the land with a possessory title. (R.S.O. 1980, c. 230, s. 37(1].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre possessoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, la construction «acquisition de titre par possession» pourrait convenir.
OBS: titre possessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).