English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
possibility of reverter [correct]
CONT: A possibility of reverter is the interest that remains in the grantor, or in the heirs of the testator, who has conveyed or devised a determinable fee simple. It is a possibility that the grantor or the testator's heirs will reacquire the fee, that is, a vested interest, in the future. Thus, it is a mere possibility and not an estate or interest in land. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 381).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possibilité de retour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possibilité de retour : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).