English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
postemergence herbicide [correct]; post-emergence herbicide [correct]; post emergence herbicide [correct]; post-emergent herbicide [correct]; postemergent herbicide [correct]; post emergent herbicide [correct]
DEF: [A type of] herbicide applied after the emergence of weeds.
OBS: Postemergent herbicides are used on established weeds. They act either by contact or by translocation throughout the plant.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
herbicide de post-levée [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide de postlevée [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide de post levée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'herbicide appliqué après la levée de la plante cultivée ou de la mauvaise herbe.
CONT: Emploi des herbicides de postlevée en viticulture.