English (Target Acquisition; Electronic Warfare)
post-emptive dispense [correct, officially approved]; post-emptive release [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, the activation of a dispense program after a reactive dispense.
OBS: The dispense program may be activated by an onboard system or an operator.
OBS: post-emptive dispense; post-emptive release: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Guerre électronique)
largage préventif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; largage postréactif [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, activation d'un logiciel de largage en prévision d'un engagement.
OBS: Le logiciel de largage peut être activé par un système embarqué ou un opérateur.
OBS: largage préventif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.