English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
pot roast [correct]
DEF: A dish of meat, usually brisket of beef or chuck roast, stewed in one piece in a covered pot and served in its own gravy.
French (Plats cuisinés)
bœuf braisé [correct, masculine noun]