English (Plant Diseases)
late blight of potato [correct]; potato late blight [correct]
OBS: Late blight disease caused by Phytophthora infestans devastates potato foliage and tubers. The pathogen can survive between growing seasons as mycelium in potato tubers and plant tissues, and on alternative hosts of Solanaceae family. P. infestans may also overwinter as oospores in soil.
OBS: Term listed in the "Pesticide Glossary" component of Agriculture Canada's Pesticide Research Information System (PRIS, January 1984).
French (Maladies des plantes)
mildiou de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le mildiou causé par le Phytophthora infestans détruit le feuillage et les tubercules de la pomme de terre. Cet agent pathogène peut survivre entre les périodes de végétation sous forme de mycélium dans les tubercules et dans les tissus végétaux de la pomme de terre, ainsi que sur les hôtes facultatifs de la famille Solanaceae. Le P. infestans peut également passer l'hiver sous forme d’oospores dans le sol.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
mildiu de la patata [masculine noun]