English (Technical Textiles; Anti-pollution Measures; General Vocabulary)
potential [correct]
CONT: Within the framework of its monographic series Textile Progress, the Textile Institute has published a special issue (26.1) on the "barrier fabrics" for protection against sprays. After reviewing the characteristics and the behaviour of spray particles, the authors deal with their mechanism and their capture by textile filtering media. Measurements of the fabric stopping potential are explained, and theories for a modalization of spray particle behaviour are examined.
French (Textiles techniques; Mesures antipollution; Vocabulaire général)
performance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Textile Institute vient de publier, dans le cadre de sa série de monographies Textile Progress, un numéro (26-1 ) consacré aux tissus «barrière» pour la protection contre les aérosols [...] Les principaux paramètres affectant la performance des tissus en tant que moyen de filtration sont mis en lumière, et une critique des différentes méthodes reconnues ou expérimentales permettant de mesurer le pouvoir d'arrêt des tissus est faite.