English (General Vocabulary)
potential [correct, adjective]; virtual [avoid, deceptive cognate, adjective]
DEF: Capable of development into actuality.
French (Vocabulaire général)
potentiel [correct, adjective]; virtuel [correct, adjective]; en puissance [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: [...] qui est susceptible de se développer et de se manifester.