English (Atomic Physics)
potential barrier
OBS: the net potential energy U as a function of the separation r between the alpha-ray and its residual nucleus is called the nuclear --.
French (Physique atomique)
barrière de potentiel
OBS: les systèmes réactifs doivent en effet, le plus souvent, surmonter un obstacle que l'on nomme (...) en nucléonique, --. [p.06-8]