English (Physics of Solids; Solar Energy; Semiconductors (Electronics))
potential barrier [correct]
DEF: An increased potential at the junction between two materials featuring different work function; e.g. p-type and n-type semiconductor (p-n junction) or metal-semiconductor contact (Schottky diode) ...
French (Physique des solides; Énergie solaire; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
barrière de potentiel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une jonction PN, différence de potentiel entre deux points situés respectivement dans la région neutre de type P et la région neutre de type N.