English (Marketing Research; Sales (Marketing))
prospect [correct, noun]; prospective customer [correct]; potential customer [correct]; prospective client [correct]
DEF: A potential buyer or customer.
CONT: [He] called on ten prospects but failed to make a sale.
French (Étude du marché; Vente)
client potentiel [correct, masculine noun]; client éventuel [correct, masculine noun]; client en vue [correct, masculine noun]; prospect [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; prospecté [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Client auquel l'entreprise prévoit vendre des marchandises ou des produits ou rendre des services si ses efforts de prospection aboutissent à des résultats concrets.
OBS: On trouve parfois l'anglicisme prospect, ainsi que le substantif prospecté.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Ventas (Comercialización))
cliente potencial [masculine noun]