English (Idiomatic Expressions)
rain cats and dogs [correct]; pour [correct, verb]
CONT: The rain poured down.
OBS: rain cats and dogs: [literal French translation:] Pleuvoir des chats et des chiens.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
tomber des cordes [correct]; pleuvoir à verse [correct]; pleuvoir à torrents [correct]; pleuvoir à boire debout [correct]; tomber des hallebardes [correct]
Spanish (Expresiones idiomáticas)
caer chuzos de punta [correct]
OBS: [traduction littérale française :] Il tombe des pîques.