English (Modelling (Mathematics); Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
power law [correct]
DEF: An alternative equation to the log law used to calculate the approximate wind speed at a given height in the surface layer.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
loi de puissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variante de la loi logarithmique permettant de mesurer la vitesse approximative du vent à une altitude donnée dans la couche de surface.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Física de la atmósfera; Energía eólica)
ley de potencia [correct, feminine noun]