English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
power recovery to the hover-taxi
CONT: Ex. 18 - Autorotations. Aim. To determine that, in the event of an engine failure, the candidate has the ability to make a safe autorotational approach and landing to a suitable landing area. ... Landing or Power Recovery to the Hover/Hover-Taxi. Description. The candidate will be required to carry out two types of autorotational approaches, one of which will include a 180 degree turn. The exercise will be initiated above ground that has previously been assessed as suitable for practice autorotation landings. The autorotation will be commenced from cruise at a safe height, but in no instance lower than 500 feet above ground. The approaches will terminate at the discretion of the examiner, in either a landing, or a power recovery to the hover/hover-taxi.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
remise des gaz au cours d'un vol en circulation près du sol [feminine noun]; rattrapage avec puissance au vol en circulation près du sol [masculine noun]
CONT: Ex. 18 - Autorotations. But. Déterminer si le candidat peut effectuer, en cas de panne de moteur, une approche en autorotation vers une zone d'atterrissage propice, se terminant par un atterrissage en sécurité. [...] Atterrissage ou remise des gaz au cours d'un vol en stationnaire ou en circulation près du sol. Description. Le candidat doit effectuer deux approches en autorotation dont une doit comprendre un virage de 180°. L'exercice sera amorcé au-dessus d'une zone reconnue au préalable comme étant propice pour la pratique de ce genre d'atterrissage. Les autorotations seront amorcées en vol de croisière à une hauteur sécuritaire (500 pieds minimum) au-dessus du sol. L'approche en autorotation se terminera soit par un atterrissage ou un rattrapage avec puissance au vol stationnaire ou une circulation prè du sol, à la discrétion de l'examinateur.