English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
power system [correct]; electricity grid [correct, standardized]
DEF: All the interconnected facilities of an electrical utility.
OBS: A power system includes all the generation, transmission, distribution, transformation, and protective components necessary to provide service to the customers.
OBS: electricity grid: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
réseau d'électricité [correct, masculine noun]; réseau électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des installations interconnectées d'un service d'électricité.
OBS: Le réseau englobe toutes les installations de production, de transport, de distribution, de transformation et de protection nécessaires pour assurer un service aux clients.
OBS: réseau électrique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.