English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Applications of Automation)
production planning control system [correct, standardized]; PPCS [correct, standardized]
DEF: An information processing system used to generate, execute and control manufacturing plans.
OBS: production planning control system; PPCS: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Automatisation et applications)
planification et gestion de la production [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système de planification et de gestion de la production [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système informatique permettant de créer, exécuter et gérer la planification de la fabrication.
OBS: planification et gestion de la production; système de planification et de gestion de la production : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.