English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
pilot proficiency flight [correct, officially approved]; PPF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: pilot proficiency flight; PPF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
vol de vérification de la compétence du pilote [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VCP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vol de vérification de la compétence du pilote; VCP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.