English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
practical spreading rate [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The average area of a specified substrate which may be covered by a volume (or mass) of paint (or varnish) when applied in a single coat by a specified method under practical conditions.
OBS: It is normally expressed in square metres per litre or square metres per kilogram.
OBS: practical spreading rate: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: practical spreading rate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rendement pratique en surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Surface moyenne d'un subjectile déterminé qu'il est possible de recouvrir en simple couche, avec un volume (ou une masse) de peinture (ou de vernis), par un procédé d'application déterminé, dans les conditions pratiques de sa mise en œuvre.
OBS: Il est exprimé habituellement en mètres carrés par litre ou en mètres carrés par kilogramme.
OBS: rendement pratique en surface : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: rendement pratique en surface : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).