English (Sewers and Drainage)
pre-benched manhole [correct]
CONT: Sanitary and storm sewer systems are an integral part of an urban area. Waste treatment facilities are carefully designed for industrial, institutional, commercial, and population wastes. To ensure proper flow of waste and storm systems, pre-benched manhole bases allow smooth transition and flows at junctions, change of pipe sizes and lateral connections. The pre-benched manhole base consists of a section of monolithically poured manhole barrel with channeled concrete between the inverts of inlet/outlet pipes with a minimum slope of 25mm or 1". The channeled concrete is smooth finished and in most cases a gasketed opening is provided for the insertion of inlet/outlet pipes. The manhole base has a joint on the top to allow for riser sections to be placed to reach the installation invert. The pre-cast, pre-benched manhole base allows for a high quality and quick alternative to cast in place benching. Using pre-cast, pre-benched manhole bases minimize construction time in the field and ensures a quality, long term solution in building storm and sanitary sewer infrastructure. Most pre-benched manhole bases are custom built for the contractor where the angles between the inlet/outlet mains require specific layout. In some cases straight through, 45 or 90 degree configurations are available for standard pipe sizes of 100 - 200 mm.
French (Égouts et drainage)
regard de visite préfabriqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Construction de regards de visite préfabriqués ou coulés sur place à 1,60 m de profondeur. Comprend le terrassement, la confection du radier, de la cunette préfabriquée ou coulée sur place, le raccordement des canalisations, l'équipement du regard, le dispositif de fermeture, remblayage, toutes fournitures, sujétions et main d'œuvre.