English (Pulp and Paper; Waste Management)
pre-consumer recycled paper [correct]
CONT: What's the difference between post-consumer and pre-consumer recycled paper? Post-consumer paper is more of an environmental "win" than pre-consumer paper. "Post-consumer" refers to a product that has reached its intended consumer and was diverted from a landfill or incinerator - for instance, paper that students have written on and tossed into recycling bins, or magazines that have been purchased, read, and recycled. "Pre-consumer" paper has not reached an end-use consumer. Often times it is the paper scraps after the paper is trimmed to size and printer scraps. This paper has not been diverted from the waste stream since it has not been put on the market to be consumed, so using it has not reduced pressure to landfill or incinerate trash.
French (Pâtes et papier; Gestion des déchets)
papier recyclé pré-consommation [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous parlons de papier recyclé «pré-consommation» quand : - Les vieux papiers proviennent des sources de production elles-mêmes et n'ont pas encore connus une vie économique réelle. - Les sources sont en particulier : des déchets de fabrication des usines de papiers, des chutes d'imprimerie et des déchets de transformations de papier (par ex. des usines d'enveloppes). - Comme ces vieux papiers ont été très peu imprimés ou pas du tout, les papiers recyclés obtenus sont en général assez «blancs».