English (Types of Constructed Works; Residential Architecture; Prefabrication)
prefabricated house [correct]; prefabricated home [correct]; factory-built house [correct]; factory-built home [correct]; pre-engineered house [correct]; pre-engineered home [correct]
DEF: [A] house prepared in sections in a shop before material is brought to the building site, where it is assembled in a relatively short time.
CONT: Formerly, prefabricated homes were restricted to the smaller, one-storey frame houses with some type of wood siding. Factory-built homes are no longer limited to this type of dwelling ...
OBS: prefabricated; pre-engineered: Some authors highlight a small difference in customization possibilities between pre‑engineered and prefabricated houses, while others consider these terms to be synonyms.
French (Types de constructions; Architecture d'habitation; Préfabrication)
maison préfabriquée [correct, feminine noun]; maison industrialisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maison préfabriquée, autrement appelée maison industrialisée, se base sur un plan [de] maison, qui permet de composer des modules fabriqués en usine et montés directement sur place, le plus souvent par un constructeur.
OBS: préfabriquée; industrialisée : bien que certains auteurs fassent une nuance entre les possibilités de personnalisation de la maison préfabriquée et maison industrialisée, la plupart d'auteurs s'entendent pour dire qu'ils sont des synonymes.
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Arquitectura de viviendas; Prefabricación)
casa industrializada [correct, feminine noun]; casa prefabricada [correct, feminine noun]