English (Scientific Research Methods; Farming Techniques; Experimental Farms)
preliminary [correct, adjective]
OBS: e.g. field trials
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Techniques agricoles; Fermes expérimentales)
préliminaire [correct, adjective]; orientatif [correct, adjective]