English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
phase 1 investigation [correct, standardized]; preliminary investigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Desk duty and site reconnaissance.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
recherche - phase 1 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase préliminaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude sur documents et reconnaissance sur le site.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.