English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
preload [correct, officially approved]
OBS: preload: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
précontrainte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: précontrainte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).