English (Grain Growing)
preharvest sprouting [correct]; PHS [correct]; premature germination [correct]
CONT: Preharvest sprouting (PHS) is a phenomenon whereby seeds germinate while still attached to the mother plant. The occurrence of PHS in hexaploid wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) can drastically lower grain quality resulting in reduced prices for farmers. Wheat is susceptible to PHS anytime cool wet weather persists near harvest maturity, making it a problem in nearly all wheat growing regions worldwide. The main factor contributing to PHS susceptibility is the low level of seed dormancy encountered in modern cultivated varieties.
OBS: Of cereals in the field.
French (Culture des céréales)
germination sur pied [correct, feminine noun]; germination prématurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La germination sur pied. Des conditions humides, juste avant la récolte du blé, peuvent faire démarrer la germination des graines alors qu'elles se trouvent encore dans les épis. Des enzymes, en particulier des amylases, commencent à transformer l'amidon en sucre, nécessaire au développement de l'embryon. La germination sur pied peut avoir des effets néfastes sur la panification, et même un lot apparemment non germé peut être affecté.
OBS: Des céréales avant la récolte.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
germinación prematura [correct, feminine noun]