English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
premium [correct, noun]
CONT: Premium includes (1) any fine or other like sum, (2) any other pecuniary consideration in addition to rent, and (3) any sum paid by way of a deposit, other than one which does not exceed one-sixth of the annual rent and is reasonable in relation to the potential liability in respect of which it is paid. "Premium" has been judicially defined as a cash payment made to the lessor, and representing, or supposed to represent, the capital value of the difference between the actual rent and the best rent that might otherwise be obtained. (27 Hals., 4th, p. 609)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: prime : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).