English (Site Development; Federal Administration)
site preparation [correct]; site preparation work [correct]; preparation of site [correct]; preparation of the project site [correct]
CONT: Construction methods.... Preparation of site. This consists of the removal and clearing of all surface structures and growth from the site of the proposed structure. A bulldozer is used for small structures and trees. Larger structures must be dismantled.
CONT: Building specifications.... Division 2: site work. Include most subjects dealing with site preparation and development. Exceptions: site utilities in divisions 15 and 16.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Administration fédérale)
préparation du terrain [correct, feminine noun]; préparation du sol [correct, feminine noun]; préparation du chantier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Préparation du terrain. Dans le cas de chantier en terrain découvert, le débroussaillage, le désouchage, le décapage de la terre végétale et les terrassements généraux incombent généralement à l'Entreprise du gros œuvre. Ces travaux réglés par le Maître d'Ouvrage, font du même coup partie de la préparation du chantier.
CONT: Préparation - Amélioration superficielle du sol [...] En site neuf, on procède dans un premier temps au décapage de la terre végétale [...] L'opération suivante consiste à régler la surface du terrain au niveau choisi, en procédant par déblai ou remblai, à l'aide d'engins de chantier à grand rendement [...]