English (Remote Sensing)
pre-processed datum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Pre-processed data for which a correction of systematic distortions has already been made is typically available from the data vendors (e.g. ESA, DLr, Dornier). The data are delivered in a variety of standardized formats ...
OBS: pre-processed datum: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: pre-processed datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
donnée prétraitée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Donnée brute qui a subi un ou plusieurs traitements optionnels pouvant comporter des corrections en vue de faciliter un ou plusieurs traitements thématiques ultérieurs.
OBS: Ces prétraitements consistent, par exemple, à éliminer les effets dus aux variations d'attitude du vecteur et/ou aux variations d'éclairement au cours d'une mission.
OBS: donnée prétraitée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: donnée prétraitée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).