English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Ground Equipment (Airports))
pressure fuelling [correct]; pressure refuelling [correct]; pressure fueling [correct]; single point fuelling [correct]; single-point fuelling [correct]; single point refuelling [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Pressure fueling is used on many late model aircraft. This fueling process ... greatly reduces the time required to service large aircraft. There are also other advantages in the pressure fueling process. It eliminates aircraft skin damage and hazards to personnel and reduces the chances for fuel contamination. Pressure fueling also reduces the chance of static electricity igniting fuel vapors.
CONT: Pressure refuelling is much quicker than gravity fuelling. The fuel tanks are filled to the desired level according to the sequence selected by the fuelling personnel.
OBS: single point refuelling: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
avitaillement sous pression [correct, masculine noun]; ravitaillement sous pression [correct, masculine noun]; avitaillement à point unique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ravitaillement par point unique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: avitaillement à point unique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: avitaillement à point unique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.