English (The Product (Marketing); Sales (Marketing); Foreign Trade)
loss leader [correct]; price leader [correct]; traffic builder
CONT: Loss leader. It is the practice of supermarkets, large stores and departmental stores, to deliberately offer some goods at either a very low price or a price below cost. In this way, customers are attracted to purchase these items, so that once the customer is in the store he/she will purchase other goods, so that overall, the store will make a profit.
OBS: loss leader: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Vente; Commerce extérieur)
produit d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; article d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; produit d'attraction [correct, masculine noun]; article de réclame [correct, masculine noun]; article sacrifié [correct, masculine noun]; article vendu à perte [masculine noun]
DEF: Article vendu à un prix exceptionnellement inférieur à son prix normal, ou même à perte, en vue d'attirer la clientèle et de l'amener à acheter d'autres produits plus profitables pour le commerçant.
OBS: produit d'appel; article sacrifié : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Ventas (Comercialización); Comercio exterior)
artículo de reclamo [correct, masculine noun]; artículo de propaganda [masculine noun]; artículo de cebo [masculine noun]
DEF: Artículo que se vende a precio muy bajo, incluso inferior a su precio de compra, con el fin de atraer público al establecimiento. También se llama artículo gancho, aunque este último puede ser atractivo por otras razones aparte del precio (disponibilidad en exclusiva, mejor calidad, etc.).
OBS: El término "artículo de reclamo" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.