English (Mammals; Morphology and General Physiology)
spiker [correct]; pricket [correct]; spikey [familiar]
DEF: A yearling male deer having a single upright antler on either side of the head ...
CONT: Red-deer herds are matriarchal. They keep to territories of around 6 km2, while stags roam about as free agents, covering 30 km2 or more. In spring, spikers are forced out of the herds—nature's way of dispersing the population—and they straggle and blunder around, unsure what to do with themselves ...
French (Mammifères; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
brocard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chevreuil mâle d'environ un an, dont les bois ne sont pas ramifiés.