English (Cartography; Surveying)
pricking [correct]; pricking of a point [correct]
DEF: To mark or trace something on (a surface) by pricks or dots.
French (Cartographie; Arpentage)
piquage d'un point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à piquer, à l'aide d'une pointe d'aiguille très fine, l'emplacement d'un point déterminé par des opérations topographiques.