English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
pricking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The perforation of a hose cover designed to prevent blisters on the cover formed by the expansion of gases trapped in the interstices of the reinforcement. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: pricking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
piquetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perforations d'un revêtement de tuyau réalisées pour éviter la formation de cloques sur le revêtement provoquées par la détente des gaz emprisonnés dans les interstices du renforcement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: piquetage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.