English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
spiny hornwort [correct]; prickly coontail [correct]; prickly hornwort [correct, see observation]; spineless hornwort [correct]; spring hornwort [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Ceratophyllaceae.
OBS: prickly hornwort: common name also used to refer to the subspecies Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cornifle échinée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Ceratophyllaceae.