English (Respiratory System)
pulmonary acute respiratory distress syndrome [correct]; Pu ARDS [correct]; pulmonary ARDS [correct]; Pu ARDS [correct]; Pu ARDS; primary acute respiratory distress syndrome [correct]; primary ARDS [correct]; ARDSPR [correct, see observation]; ARDSPR
DEF: Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) originating from pulmonary [relating to or affecting the lungs] disease.
OBS: It has been described that ARDS can be caused by a pulmonary insult to the lungs (pulmonary or primary ARDS) or associated with a nonpulmonary insult (extrapulmonary or secondary ARDS).
OBS: ARDSPR: the abbreviation is written ARDS [subscript] PR.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
syndrome de détresse respiratoire aigüe primitif [correct, masculine noun]; SDRA primitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion de la membrane alvéolo-capillaire (œdème pulmonaire lésionnel) par une agression directe des cellules pulmonaires.