English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
primary rainbow [correct]; primary bow [correct]
DEF: The brightest and most often observed rainbow; violet is on the inside with a radius of 40° and red is on the outside with a radius of 42°.
CONT: Double rainbows are fairly common. ... the primary rainbow appears opposite the sun at an angular distance of about 42 degrees from the antisolar point. The primary bow is the result of a refraction as a ray of sunlight enters the drop, one internal reflection off the back of the drop, and a second refraction as the ray exits the drop. The geometry for the secondary bow is similar except that there are two internal reflections inside the drop. This geometry results in the appearance of the secondary rainbow at an angular distance of about 51 degrees, outside the primary bow.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc-en-ciel principal [correct, masculine noun]; premier arc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc-en-ciel le plus souvent observé et le plus brillant, ayant le violet à l'intérieur avec un rayon de 40°, et le rouge à l'extérieur avec un rayon de 42°.
CONT: arc-en-ciel principal [...] L'arc coloré est situé à l'opposé de l'astre qui lui donne naissance et son centre se trouve sur le prolongement de la ligne joignant l'astre à l'œil de l'observateur. Ceci explique qu'un arc-en-ciel puisse former un anneau complet lorsque l'observateur se trouve au sommet d'une tour élevée ou en aéronef.
CONT: [...] le second arc-en-ciel» qui apparaît parfois autour du premier [...] est moins lumineux que le premier car, à chaque réflexion , une partie de l'énergie est perdue par réfraction : celle qui a été perdue à la deuxième réflexion est celle-là même qui a donné naissance au premier arc.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco iris primario [masculine noun]
DEF: El arco iris observado con más frecuencia y más brillante; el violeta está en el interior, con un radio de 40°, y el rojo en el exterior, con un radio de 42°.